Welcome to MoSoap!

Home
Contact Us
Shopping
Policies
What's New
About MoSoap
Home

 

 

 

Download our retail price list with Adobe Acrobat Reader®,    click here

 

 

MoSoap®

We're more than soap...

Search our site

Our ingredients

 

 

Almond, Sweet (Prunus amygdalus)

Great for all skin types, almond oil is created by the pressing of almond nuts.  This oil is used to help relieve dry, itchy skin.

Apricot Kernel (Prunus armeniaca)

Helps to hydrate the skin and wonderful for facial massages.

Avocado (Persea americana)

This unrefined green oil is from the first pressing of the fruit and contains protein, amino acids, vitamins A, D & E along with potassium and sulfur.  Easily absorbed in to the skin, this is a highly nutty scented oil in the unrefined form.

Beeswax (Apis mellifera)

We only use unrefined yellow beeswax for our products.  Some of our sources are from local bee keeps, others are from Texas and North Carolina.  Our vintage liniments contain this sweet smelling wax.

Castor USP (Ricinus communis)

One of the primary ingredients in our shampoo bars, we use castor oils in many body care products for people and pets.  Known by some as Palm Christi Oil, is made from the first pressing of the castor bean.  Very moisturizing for dry cracked skin, our Green Herbal Balm contains healthy amounts of this thick rich oil.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)

We only use the unrefined and highly fragrant form of organic Cocoa butter for it's rich skin soothing properties.  Very hard and made from pressing cocoa beans used in chocolate and is a high saturated fat.  Cocoa butter helps to lock in moisture on the skin. Our Cocoa Butter Lip Balms are great for soothing dry, chapped lips.

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)

We use both 76 and 92 degree coconut oil for crafting our products.  Used in soap making to help create fluffy lather. 

Essential Oils -

Not to be confused with Fragrance oils which are synthetic reproductions of nature.  More information coming soon on each individual oil.

Hazelnut (Corylus avellana)

An oil for oily skin!  It is light weight and easily absorbed into the skin. Those with allergies to latex might want to avoid hazelnut oil along with peach fragrance oils.

Hemp Seed (Cannabis sativa) Industrial Hemp plants growing in Canada

We purchase our hemp seed oil from Canada.  It is rich in vitamins and Omega-3 fatty acids.  Hemp is different for marijuana and the industrial hemp seed oil will not give you a "high" or a positive on drug tests.  It is environmentally friendly, needs no pesticides or fertilizers to grow, composts back into the ground for the next crop and can be used in products from toiletries to foods, and paper to plastics. 

Jojoba, Golden (Simmondsia chinensis)

Technically a wax, this beautiful golden colored oil that is hydrating and not a "slick" feeling oil.  Hypo-allergic and very good for children's products.  It is reported to be anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory. 

Lard (Lard)

An ingredient used by early soapmakers.  It is made from the rendering of hog fat.  Our lard is food grade and does not contain whiteners or preservatives needed for long term shelf storage, like the type found in grocery stores.  Lard produces a softer soap than a tallow or palm oil soap.    Many detergent manufacturers use lard as an ingredient in their laundry soaps usualy listed as lardate.  You'll find this ingredient in our vintage country lye soaps.

Olive Oil (Olea europaea)

Olive oil has been a popular oil for centuries, from using in cooking to soap making.  In soap, it gives a rich silky feel to the final bar and also is reported to have moisturizing benefits.   We use both organic virgin olive oil and pomace oil depending on the recipe and use.

Palm Kernel Oil (Elaeis guineensis)

Hard at room temperature, this is a beautiful white oil from the kernel of palm trees.  In soap making, it is used to help with lathering.

Palm Oil (Elaesis guineesis)

It is used in soap making to increase hardness of soap.  We like this oil for laundry and kitchen hand soaps but will use it for some bodycare soaps to create a long lasting bar.

Rosemary Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis)

This is not essential oil of Rosemary.  Rosemary extract is used as a preservative to extend the life of the oils and prevent them from going rancid.  It does not protect against bacterial or fungus infections in creams with water.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

One of the most "new popular" oils on the market today, Shea butter has been used for centuries.  It is expressed from the pits of the African Karite tree.  We use the unrefined smokey form of Shea butter in our luxury soaps.

Soybean (Soya max)

A wonderful healthy oil, our soybean oil comes from the USA and contains no GMOs.  Many times soybean oil is considered to be shortening but this is not the case.  Soybean oil is found to be a rich source of vitamins and minerals.

Sodium Hydroxide (Lye)

The most misunderstood ingredient we use!  Dreaded and feared by many with good reason, but used with a bit of care and common sense, this salt creates bar soap.  All bar soap is made with lye - again, all bar soap is made with lye.  It is the chemical reaction between lye, water and fats that create soap.  Glycerin is the natural by product of this chemical reaction. When people think of "lye soap" most think the old time hard white soap that left hands and faces red.  A soap maker controls the level of lye used and thereby creates harsh or mild soaps.  Sometimes a stronger solution of lye is used to make effective laundry soaps - one would never use a strength for laundry the same as a facial bar.

Sunflower (Helianthus annuus)

Similar to olive oil used in soap making, our sunflower oil is from the USA.  Rich in Vitamin E (tocopherols), this oil assists the skin to maintain it's natural moisture.  Sunflower oil is a clear, unscented, light weight oil.

Tallow

Tallow may be of animal or vegetable origin, but usually it is of animal origin.  Vegetable shortening has been used as a tallow for the same characteristics in soap making.  Either form makes a hard long lasting bar of soap.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

A very thick and sticky liquid.  We use vegetable source vitamin E.

Turbinado Raw Sugar (Sucrose)

The most unprocessed of sugars, this is a fairly large crystal dark colored sugar.  It exfoliates gently on the skin and is better for sensitive skin than salt scrubs.  You can find a selection of sugar scrubs in our Botanical Bath and Body care section.

Walnut, Black (Juglans nigra)

This is Black Walnut extract, not just walnut oil from several pressing.  It's thick and very black in color.  Currently we only use this oil in our Black Walnut and Sassafras Soap.

Wheat Germ (Triticum vulgare)

Our wheat germ is unrefined and has a very distinctive scent.  Incredibly orange in color, this is a favorite of ours to use in lotions, scrubs and soap.  A natural antioxidant, wheat germ contains huge amounts of Vitamin E.  It also is known to aid in both muscle and lymph functions.  We use Wheat Germ oil in our Vanilla Cocoa and Blue Juniper Luxury Handmade Soaps.


       

About Us / Frequently Asked Questions / Contact Us /What's New / Ingredients / Blog

Lye Soap /
Pine Tar Soap / Liniments / Body Care / Luxury Soaps / Soap Logs / Soap Shreds / Herbs / Download our Price List

MoSoap - 240 Magee St., #336  Troy, Missouri 63379        Phone (636) 528-5077

Copyright © 2001-2008  MoSoap®  All rights reserved.